Spotsylvania County Public
Scholastic Chess Tournament

Final Results, 11-16-2019

Players -- 71

HS -- 12       MS -- 22       ES -- 23       PS --14

HS Individual Results       MS Individual Results       ES Individual Results       PS Individual Results

HS Team Results               MS Team Results                ES Team Results               PS Team Results


High School Section -- Individual Results


No.NameGrPtsRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4
1Ellia, Karsten94.0W10W6W2W4
2Dodson, Suellen93.0W12W4L1W5
3Conway-Layman, Jyneece93.0W5W7L4W6
4Jang, Solomon112.0W8L2W3L1
5Drew, Ben112.0L3W9W8L2
6Guzek, Garrett112.0W11L1W7L3
7Lugo, Demitriius112.0-B-L3L6W11
8Taylor, David102.0L4W10L5W12
9Crane, Steven92.0-U-L5W12W10
10Alberi, Elijah111.0L1L8W11L9
11O' Neil, Gabriel91.0L6W12L10L7
12Manwiller, Brian100.0L2L11L9L8


High School Section -- Team Results


PlcCodeName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreMedSolkSBx2Cum
1MASHSMassaponax High School (2) 5.0 5.0 10.5 13.0 11.0
Conway-Layman, Jyneece (3.0,nnnn)
Crane, Steven (2.0,nnnn)
2RBHSRiver Bend High School, VA (2) 4.0 10.5 21.5 15.0 12.0
Jang, Solomon (2.0,nnnn)
Guzek, Garrett (2.0,nnnn)
3JCHCORJCHCOR (3) 3.0 14.5 28.5 11.0 7.0
Drew, Ben (2.0,nnnn)
Alberi, Elijah (1.0,nnnn)
Manwiller, Brian (0.0,nnnn)



Middle School Section -- Individual Results


No.NameGrRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5
1Ho, Ryan6W15W14W5W2W3
2Jani, Deven6W12W4W6L1W7
3Ho, Samantha8W16W7W10W5L1
4Benton, Johned8W17L2W9W6W8
5Jani, Maya8W18W8L1L3W10
6Romanov, Alexander7W9W17L2L4W14
7Benton, Brayden6W21L3W14W13L2
8Crane, AJ6W11L5W15W12L4
9Heggie, Xavier7L6W21L4W20W11
10Wrightson, Duncan6W19W13L3D11L5
11Finch, Ben7L8W20W18D10L9
12Benton, Corbin8L2D16W22L8W18
13Marchetti, Mason6W22L10W16L7D15
14Cantwell, Ryan7W20L1L7W17L6
15Horan, Leo6L1W22L8D18D13
16Banner, Nolan6L3D12L13D19W22
17Thelen, Rocco6L4L6W21L14W20
18Banner, Madleyn6L5W19L11D15L12
19Flierl, Locke7L10L18L20D16W21
20Benton, Jordan7L14L11W19L9L17
21Kirkpatrick, Aaron7L7L9L17D22L19
22Pellegrino, Drew6L13L15L12D21L16


Middle School Section -- Team Results


PlcCodeName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreMedSolkSBx2Cum
1TMSThornburg MS (3) 12.0 25.5 44.5 65.0 39.0
Ho, Ryan (5.0,1517)
Ho, Samantha (4.0,1018)
Crane, AJ (3.0,nnnn)
2POMSPost Oak MS (4) 10.5 30.5 50.0 41.0 30.0
Benton, Johned (4.0,nnnn)
Benton, Brayden (3.0,nnnn)
Benton, Corbin (2.5,nnnn)
Benton, Jordan (1.0,nnnn)
3NRMSNi River Middle School (4) 9.0 30.5 50.5 42.5 26.0
Jani, Deven (4.0,963)
Jani, Maya (3.0,650)
Flierl, Locke (1.5,nnnn)
Pellegrino, Drew (0.5,nnnn)
4FMSFreedom MS (5) 9.0 28.0 48.5 24.0 23.5
Heggie, Xavier (3.0,nnnn)
Cantwell, Ryan (2.0,nnnn)
Horan, Leo (2.0,nnnn)
Banner, Nolan (2.0,nnnn)
5SMSSpotsy Middle School, Spotsylva (2) 5.5 15.5 25.0 21.0 18.5
Romanov, Alexander (3.0,369)
Marchetti, Mason (2.5,nnnn)



Elementary School Section -- Individual Results


No.NameGrPtsRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4
1Muntean, Emily54.0W7W19W3W6
2Jones, Eli53.5W10D6W4W8
3Cook, Haven53.0W14W12L1W13
4Obenhein, Joshua43.0W9W18L2W12
5Estrada, Sebastian53.0D8W11W18D9
6Garrison, Parker52.5-B-D2W16L1
7Barrera, Abram42.5L1D10W20W16
8Dormer, Gavin52.5D5W21W15L2
9Dodson, Shelby42.5L4W20W19D5
10Simpson, Jacob52.5L2D7W22W18
11Berardino, Jack52.5D21L5W17W15
12Durbin, Lucas42.0W13L3W21L4
13Weiderhold, Austin52.0L12-B-W14L3
14Lepp, Hunter42.0L3W23L13W19
15Kirkpatrick, Reid41.5W22D16L8L11
16Spear, Ava41.5W20D15L6L7
17Stroh, Jackson41.5L19D22L11W21
18Picot, Adrien41.0W23L4L5L10
19Mullins, Daniel51.0W17L1L9L14
20Benton, Bill51.0L16L9L7W22
21Miller, Ace40.5D11L8L12L17
22Graves, K'leigh40.5L15D17L10L20
23Honaker, Chase50.0L18L14-U--U-


Elementary School Section -- Team Results


PlcCodeName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreMedSolkSBx2Cum
1BESBES (5) 12.0 18.0 37.0 48.5 28.5
Jones, Eli (3.5,nnnn)
Estrada, Sebastian (3.0,nnnn)
Cook, Haven (3.0,nnnn)
Barrera, Abram (2.5,nnnn)
2SSESSmith Station ES (2) 5.0 9.5 17.5 13.5 13.5
Garrison, Parker (2.5,nnnn)
Dormer, Gavin (2.5,nnnn)
3CRTESCourtland ES (3) 4.5 10.0 21.0 9.5 11.5
Durbin, Lucas (2.0,nnnn)
Lepp, Hunter (2.0,nnnn)
Graves, K'leigh (0.5,nnnn)
4HRESHarrison Road ES (2) 4.5 9.0 17.0 19.5 12.0
Muntean, Emily (4.0,nnnn)
Miller, Ace (0.5,nnnn)
5CESChancellor ES (2) 4.5 7.0 13.5 10.5 9.0
Berardino, Jack (2.5,nnnn)
Weiderhold, Austin (2.0,nnnn)
6WESWES (2) 4.0 7.0 14.5 9.0 10.0
Simpson, Jacob (2.5,nnnn)
Spear, Ava (1.5,nnnn)
7RELESRELES (3) 2.5 6.5 14.5 2.5 3.5
Stroh, Jackson (1.5,nnnn)
Benton, Bill (1.0,nnnn)
Honaker, Chase (0.0,nnnn)



Primary School Section -- Individual Results


PlaceName/TeamRateScoreMMedSolkCumCumOpMed
1Rastberger, Jett (10)nnnn 3.5 6.5 7.5 9.0 20.5 3.5
2Brozick, Jack (2)nnnn 3.0 8.5 9.5 8.5 22.5 5.0
3Terry, James (14)nnnn 2.5 8.0 9.5 6.5 24.5 5.0
4Rastberger, Ayden (9)nnnn 2.5 7.0 8.0 5.5 20.5 4.0
5Heggie, Olivia (4)nnnn 2.5 6.5 8.0 6.5 21.0 4.0
6Herman, Shana (5)nnnn 2.0 4.5 9.5 6.0 23.5 4.5
7Romanov, Theodore (12)nnnn 2.0 3.0 7.0 4.5 18.0 3.0
8Kurylo, Josephine (6)nnnn 2.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 16.0 3.0
9Muntean, Victor (8)nnnn 1.5 5.5 9.0 3.5 21.5 4.0
10Lepp, Grant (7)nnnn 1.5 5.5 8.0 4.0 20.0 4.0
11Benton, Rozy (1)nnnn 1.5 5.0 7.5 4.0 19.0 4.0
12Stroh, Sawyer (13)nnnn 1.5 4.5 6.5 4.0 14.0 3.5
13Ring, Matthew (11)nnnn 1.0 5.0 8.0 1.5 20.5 4.0
14Dormer, Kaylee (3)nnnn 1.0 4.5 8.0 2.5 18.5 3.5


Primary School Section -- Team Results


PlcCodeName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreMedSolkSBx2Cum
1BRESBrock Road ES (2) 6.0 7.5 15.5 20.0 14.5
Rastberger, Jett (3.5,nnnn)
Rastberger, Ayden (2.5,nnnn)
2SSESSmith Station ES (3) 5.5 12.0 25.5 20.5 15.0
Heggie, Olivia (2.5,nnnn)
Herman, Shana (2.0,nnnn)
Dormer, Kaylee (1.0,nnnn)
3CRESCourthouse Road ES (2) 5.0 8.0 16.5 19.0 13.0
Brozick, Jack (3.0,nnnn)
Romanov, Theodore (2.0,nnnn)
4CESChancellor ES (2) 4.5 8.0 15.5 15.5 10.5
Terry, James (2.5,nnnn)
Kurylo, Josephine (2.0,nnnn)
5RELESRELES (2) 3.0 7.5 14.0 9.5 8.0
Benton, Rozy (1.5,nnnn)
Stroh, Sawyer (1.5,nnnn)



Participating Schools

Send corrections to the following: Tournament Director