Spotsylvania County Public
Scholastic Chess Tournament

Final Results, 2-23-2019

Players -- 127

Participating Schools -- 37

Participating Schools

HS -- 13       MS -- 51       ES -- 36       PS --27

HS Individual Results       MS Individual Results       ES Individual Results       PS Individual Results

HS Team Results               MS Team Results                ES Team Results               PS Team Results


High School Section -- Individual Results


Place Name/Team Score MMed Solk Cum CumOp Med
1 Lefler, Noah (8) 4.0 8.5 10.0 10.0 24.5 5.5
2 Nelson, Jack (11) 3.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 23.5 4.5
3 Smith, Brayden (15) 3.0 8.0 9.5 6.0 24.0 4.0
4 Guzek, Garrett (4) 3.0 8.0 8.0 6.0 21.0 4.0
5 Gross, Josiah (3) 2.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 21.5 3.5
6 Proctor, Carrick (1) 2.0 4.5 8.5 6.0 21.0 4.5
7 Pathak, Anshu (12) 2.0 4.0 7.5 5.0 16.5 4.0
8 Mooney, John (10) 2.0 3.0 6.0 6.0 14.5 3.0
9 Goudy, Kody (2) 2.0 3.0 6.0 3.0 15.0 3.0
10 VanWinkle, Brier (17) 1.5 5.0 9.0 3.5 23.5 4.5
11 Hamernik, Alexander (5) 1.0 4.0 6.5 3.0 16.5 3.5
12 Small, Laura (14) 1.0 3.5 5.5 1.0 14.5 3.5
13 Suber, Jalen (16) 1.0 3.0 6.0 0.0 18.0 3.0


High School Section -- Team Results


Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score Med Solk SBx2 Cum
1 RBHS River Bend High School, VA (8) 10.5 16.0 33.5 31.5 25.5


Smith, Brayden (3.0,nnnn)






Guzek, Garrett (3.0,nnnn)






Gross, Josiah (2.5,nnnn)






Proctor, Carrick (2.0,569)






Goudy, Kody (2.0,nnnn)




2 CHS CHS (2) 5.0 8.5 16.5 14.0 14.0


Nelson, Jack (3.0,nnnn)






Pathak, Anshu (2.0,nnnn)






Middle School Section -- Individual Results


Place Name/Team Score MMed Solk Cum CumOp Med
1 Horne, Ella Claire (31) 5.0 13.5 15.5 15.0 51.0 9.5
2 Hamilton, Jackson (3) 5.0 11.0 12.0 15.0 43.0 7.0
3 Jani, Maya (2) 4.0 16.0 18.5 14.0 54.5 11.0
4 Adduru, Ammon (7) 4.0 14.0 16.5 13.0 51.5 9.0
5 Benton, Johned (11) 4.0 13.5 15.0 13.0 49.0 9.5
6 Adduru, Elijah (8) 4.0 13.5 14.5 12.0 45.5 9.5
7 Ramsey, Sam (5) 4.0 10.0 10.0 9.0 32.5 7.0
8 Mead, Michael (38) 3.5 14.0 16.0 10.5 45.5 10.0
9 Potter, Viktor (43) 3.5 13.0 14.5 11.0 48.5 8.0
10 Crane, Will (17) 3.5 12.5 14.0 10.5 44.5 8.5
11 Stone, Andrew (54) 3.5 9.5 10.0 8.0 30.5 6.0
12 Kitfield, River (33) 3.0 13.5 14.5 10.0 44.0 8.5
13 Romanov, Alexander (4) 3.0 13.0 15.0 10.0 49.5 8.0
14 Stone, Daniel (55) 3.0 12.5 13.5 8.0 41.0 8.5
15 Eastman, Parker (20) 3.0 12.0 13.0 7.0 36.5 7.0
16 Conway-Layman, Jyneece (16) 3.0 12.0 12.5 11.0 42.0 8.0
17 Ellia, Karsten (21) 3.0 11.0 12.0 7.0 40.0 7.0
18 Cantwell, Ryan (13) 3.0 10.0 11.5 9.5 40.0 6.0
19 O'Dell, Tanner (41) 3.0 10.0 11.5 8.0 31.5 6.5
20 Quick, Katie (44) 3.0 9.5 10.5 7.0 32.0 6.0
21 Gupta, Nikhil (24) 3.0 9.5 10.0 7.0 35.5 5.5
22 Trickey, Kalman (56) 3.0 9.5 10.0 7.0 35.0 5.5
23 Ho, Samantha (1) 3.0 7.5 7.5 5.0 26.0 5.0
24 Wood, Robert (60) 2.5 8.5 14.0 7.5 46.5 8.5
25 Hernandez, Aiden (6) 2.5 8.5 13.5 9.0 41.0 8.5
26 Heggie, Xavier (28) 2.5 8.5 13.5 8.5 37.0 8.5
27 Smith, Jeffrey (51) 2.5 8.0 13.0 9.5 42.0 8.0
28 Johnston, Sawyer (32) 2.5 7.0 11.0 9.0 33.5 7.0
29 Hopkins, Alex (30) 2.5 6.0 10.5 6.0 34.5 6.0
30 Benton, Corbin (10) 2.5 4.0 7.5 6.5 25.5 4.0
31 Eastman, Logan (19) 2.0 11.5 16.5 9.0 48.0 9.0
32 Hamilton, Leylah (26) 2.0 11.0 14.5 8.0 39.5 9.0
33 Hamilton, Kiarah (25) 2.0 9.5 14.5 7.0 38.0 8.0
34 Lee, Rowen (35) 2.0 9.0 14.0 9.0 37.5 8.0
35 Macey, Thaddeus (37) 2.0 8.0 12.0 8.0 37.5 8.0
36 O'Dell, Clayton (40) 2.0 8.0 11.5 8.0 35.0 7.5
37 Benton, Christian (9) 2.0 8.0 11.5 4.5 33.0 7.0
38 Smith, Mark (52) 2.0 7.0 10.0 5.0 27.5 6.5
39 Clark, Trenton (15) 2.0 7.0 10.0 4.0 24.0 6.0
40 Quick, Luke (45) 2.0 5.0 8.0 2.0 21.0 5.0
41 Clark, John Conner (14) 1.5 10.0 13.0 6.0 42.0 7.5
42 Hedge, Colin (27) 1.5 9.5 13.0 7.0 37.0 8.5
43 Benton, Jordan (12) 1.5 9.5 12.5 4.0 33.0 8.5
44 Lee, Xander (36) 1.0 11.0 16.0 4.0 43.5 8.5
45 Walker, Aidan (57) 1.0 7.5 11.0 5.0 33.0 7.5
46 Rochford, Lexi (48) 1.0 7.5 10.5 3.0 28.5 6.5
47 Rabasco, Jacoury (47) 1.0 6.0 8.5 2.0 21.0 5.5
48 Wilcox, Jon (59) 1.0 5.5 9.5 2.0 25.5 5.0
49 Hobcrofth, Matthew (29) 0.5 6.0 9.0 1.5 23.5 5.0
50 Dominguez, Jordan (18) 0.5 5.5 8.5 1.5 24.5 5.5
51 Stecker, Andrew (53) 0.0 7.0 10.5 0.0 28.0 7.0


Middle School Section -- Team Results


Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score Med Solk SBx2 Cum
1 SMS Spotsy Middle School, Spotsylva (9) 14.0 33.5 58.0 69.0 42.0


Adduru, Elijah (4.0,nnnn)






Adduru, Ammon (4.0,nnnn)






Romanov, Alexander (3.0,369)






Ellia, Karsten (3.0,nnnn)




2 NRMS Ni River Middle School (12) 14.0 31.0 52.0 60.0 37.0


Jani, Maya (4.0,747)






Ramsey, Sam (4.0,321)






Eastman, Parker (3.0,nnnn)






Quick, Katie (3.0,nnnn)






Gupta, Nikhil (3.0,nnnn)




3 TMS Thornburg MS (7) 13.0 27.5 44.0 45.5 34.5


Crane, Will (3.5,nnnn)






Stone, Andrew (3.5,nnnn)






Conway-Layman, Jyneece (3.0,nnnn)






Ho, Samantha (3.0,936)




4 FMS Freedom MS (8) 11.0 32.5 55.0 46.0 37.5


Mead, Michael (3.5,nnnn)






Cantwell, Ryan (3.0,nnnn)






Heggie, Xavier (2.5,nnnn)






Lee, Rowen (2.0,nnnn)




5 POMS Post Oak MS (6) 11.0 29.0 48.0 48.0 31.5


Benton, Johned (4.0,nnnn)






Wood, Robert (2.5,nnnn)






Benton, Corbin (2.5,nnnn)






Benton, Christian (2.0,nnnn)




6 REACH REACH (5) 10.0 31.0 50.0 32.0 30.0


Kitfield, River (3.0,nnnn)






Stone, Daniel (3.0,nnnn)






Macey, Thaddeus (2.0,nnnn)






Clark, Trenton (2.0,nnnn)




7 WGMS Walker Grant MS (4) 4.0 24.5 39.5 7.0 12.5


Hedge, Colin (1.5,nnnn)






Rabasco, Jacoury (1.0,nnnn)






Wilcox, Jon (1.0,nnnn)






Dominguez, Jordan (0.5,nnnn)




8 H-Ham H-Ham (2) 4.0 17.0 29.0 17.0 15.0


Hamilton, Leylah (2.0,nnnn)






Hamilton, Kiarah (2.0,nnnn)






Elementary School Section -- Individual Results


Place Name/Team Score MMed Solk Cum CumOp Med
1 Ho, Ryan (1) 4.0 7.0 8.5 10.0 25.5 4.0
2 Sneed, Bobby (4) 4.0 7.0 8.0 10.0 21.5 4.0
3 Jani, Deven (3) 3.0 10.0 12.5 9.0 30.0 6.0
4 Crane, AJ (14) 3.0 8.0 9.5 8.0 25.0 5.0
5 Wrightson, Duncan (2) 3.0 8.0 9.5 7.0 24.5 5.0
6 Cook, Haven (13) 3.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 21.5 3.5
7 Benton, Brayden (9) 3.0 6.5 6.5 5.0 18.5 3.5
8 Walker, Bailey (37) 3.0 6.0 7.5 7.0 18.0 4.0
9 Horne, Adam (22) 3.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 18.0 3.0
10 Berardino, Jack (10) 2.5 8.5 10.0 7.0 26.0 4.5
11 Ek, Nolan (15) 2.5 8.0 8.5 7.0 22.0 5.0
12 Kitfield, Pierce (26) 2.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 15.5 3.0
13 Gross, Jacoby (19) 2.5 5.5 6.5 4.5 18.0 3.5
14 Taylor-Bonds, Carson (35) 2.0 5.5 10.5 7.0 24.0 5.5
15 Muntean, Emily (29) 2.0 5.0 9.0 7.0 21.5 5.0
16 Gardner, Luke (18) 2.0 4.0 8.5 5.0 22.0 4.0
17 Weiderhold, Austin (40) 2.0 4.0 8.0 5.5 19.5 4.0
18 Bautista, Kevin (6) 2.0 2.5 6.0 4.0 13.5 2.5
19 Behnke, Thomas (7) 2.0 2.5 5.5 6.0 14.0 2.5
20 Jackson, Nicholas (24) 1.5 6.5 10.5 4.5 23.5 5.0
21 Webb, Adele (39) 1.5 5.5 8.5 4.5 20.5 4.0
22 Vontomaszewski, Nathan (36) 1.5 5.0 9.0 4.5 21.0 4.5
23 Rochford, EJ (32) 1.5 4.5 7.5 3.5 16.5 3.5
24 Lathrop, Keegan (28) 1.5 4.5 6.5 4.0 17.5 3.0
25 Walker, Lucas (38) 1.5 4.0 6.5 3.5 17.5 3.0
26 Pforr, Nathan (31) 1.5 3.5 6.0 4.0 16.5 3.0
27 Wintermute, Brianna (41) 1.5 3.0 6.0 3.5 12.5 2.5
28 Spear, Ella (33) 1.0 5.5 8.0 3.0 22.0 4.0
29 Knott, Brennan (27) 1.0 5.0 9.0 2.0 20.0 4.0
30 Jones, Ryan (25) 1.0 5.0 8.0 2.0 18.0 4.0
31 Howard, Harrison (23) 1.0 4.0 7.0 1.0 16.0 3.5
32 Benton, Bill (8) 1.0 4.0 6.0 2.0 16.0 3.0
33 Chao, Lucas (5) 1.0 3.0 5.0 0.0 12.0 3.0
34 Myers, Jessi (30) 0.5 4.5 7.0 2.0 17.0 3.5
35 Taylor, Luke (34) 0.5 2.5 5.0 2.0 13.0 2.5
36 Fletcher, Trason (17) 0.0 0.0 3.0 0.0 7.0 0.0


Elementary School Section -- Team Results


Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score Med Solk SBx2 Cum
1 CES Chancellor ES (4) 9.0 17.5 36.5 36.5 25.5


Jani, Deven (3.0,702)






Berardino, Jack (2.5,nnnn)






Weiderhold, Austin (2.0,nnnn)






Pforr, Nathan (1.5,nnnn)




2 REACH REACH (3) 8.0 10.0 21.0 27.0 20.0


Sneed, Bobby (4.0,509)






Kitfield, Pierce (2.5,nnnn)






Lathrop, Keegan (1.5,nnnn)




3 CFES CFES (2) 7.0 9.0 18.0 30.0 18.0


Ho, Ryan (4.0,1449)






Crane, AJ (3.0,nnnn)




4 PARKES Parkside Elementary School (2) 3.5 6.0 13.5 6.0 7.5


Bautista, Kevin (2.0,nnnn)






Rochford, EJ (1.5,nnnn)




5 SES Spotswood ES (2) 2.5 7.0 13.5 4.5 4.5


Webb, Adele (1.5,nnnn)






Chao, Lucas (1.0,123)




6 LCES Lee and Clark ES (2) 2.0 8.0 17.0 4.5 4.0


Knott, Brennan (1.0,nnnn)






Jones, Ryan (1.0,nnnn)




7 BRES Brock Road ES (2) 1.0 6.0 12.0 4.0 4.0


Myers, Jessi (0.5,nnnn)






Taylor, Luke (0.5,nnnn)






Primary School Section -- Individual Results


Place Name/Team Score MMed Solk Cum CumOp Med
1 Obenhein, Joshua (16) 3.5 9.0 10.5 9.5 27.5 6.0
2 Lepp, Hunter (15) 3.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 22.5 4.5
3 Castellarin, Thomas (4) 3.0 7.0 8.5 8.0 25.0 3.5
4 Bragg, Braxton (3) 3.0 7.0 8.0 6.0 22.0 3.5
5 Adduru, Seth (1) 3.0 6.0 7.5 7.5 21.0 3.5
6 Durbin, Lucas (5) 3.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 16.0 3.0
7 Wrightson, Linus (31) 2.5 7.5 9.0 6.0 23.0 4.5
8 Spear, Ava (26) 2.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 19.5 3.5
9 Sneed, Elizabeth (Izzy) (25) 2.5 5.0 6.5 5.5 18.5 3.0
10 Gross, Ella (7) 2.5 5.0 6.5 5.5 17.5 3.0
11 Roman, Weston (20) 2.0 5.5 10.0 7.0 25.0 5.5
12 Shilts, Gabriel (24) 2.0 5.0 9.0 7.0 22.0 5.0
13 Rose, Mila (22) 2.0 4.5 8.5 5.0 20.5 4.5
14 Kitfield, Oliver (14) 2.0 4.5 7.5 4.0 18.0 4.5
15 Howard, Jax (12) 2.0 3.5 6.5 5.5 18.0 3.5
16 Saldana, Presley (23) 1.5 6.0 9.5 5.0 22.0 5.0
17 Jackson, Levi (13) 1.5 6.0 9.0 4.5 21.0 4.5
18 Gross, Elsie (8) 1.5 6.0 8.5 4.5 21.0 4.5
19 Bautista, Lauren (2) 1.5 5.5 8.5 4.0 21.0 4.0
20 Quick, Brennan (18) 1.5 5.5 8.0 4.0 20.0 4.5
21 Stone, Gideon (27) 1.5 5.0 8.0 4.0 19.5 3.5
22 Hamernk, Jackson (10) 1.5 5.0 8.0 3.5 19.0 4.0
23 Walker, Noah (30) 1.5 3.5 6.0 3.5 13.5 2.5
24 Stone, Lucy (28) 1.5 3.0 4.5 1.5 12.5 3.0
25 Gross, Jaben (9) 1.5 2.5 4.5 1.0 12.0 2.5
26 Potter, Roman (17) 1.0 5.0 8.0 1.5 17.5 4.0
27 Rose, Kannen (21) 1.0 4.0 7.0 1.5 14.0 3.0


Primary School Section -- Team Results


Plc Code Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score Med Solk SBx2 Cum
1 CRTES Courtland ES (3) 9.5 11.0 22.0 31.5 22.0


Lepp, Hunter (3.5,nnnn)






Adduru, Seth (3.0,nnnn)






Durbin, Lucas (3.0,nnnn)




2 REACH REACH (7) 8.5 18.0 33.0 25.0 23.5


Sneed, Elizabeth (Izzy) (2.5,nnnn)






Roman, Weston (2.0,nnnn)






Shilts, Gabriel (2.0,nnnn)






Kitfield, Oliver (2.0,nnnn)




3 WES WES (3) 5.5 11.0 23.0 18.5 13.0


Spear, Ava (2.5,nnnn)






Rose, Mila (2.0,nnnn)






Rose, Kannen (1.0,nnnn)




4 LAFES Lafayette Elementary School (2) 4.5 8.5 18.0 14.5 13.0


Castellarin, Thomas (3.0,nnnn)






Saldana, Presley (1.5,nnnn)




5 BRES Brock Road ES (2) 4.5 8.0 16.0 13.5 10.0


Bragg, Braxton (3.0,nnnn)






Quick, Brennan (1.5,nnnn)




6 CMS Chancellor MS (2) 4.0 7.5 15.0 14.0 10.0


Gross, Ella (2.5,nnnn)






Gross, Elsie (1.5,nnnn)




7 PARKES Parkside Elementary School (2) 3.0 8.5 17.5 11.5 8.5


Jackson, Levi (1.5,nnnn)






Bautista, Lauren (1.5,nnnn)




8 CES Chancellor ES (2) 1.5 2.5 4.5 1.0 1.0


Gross, Jaben (1.5,nnnn)






Participating Schools

HS MS ES
Brooke Point Freedom Berkeley Classical Conversations -- Bealeton
Chancellor Ni River Bowling Green FaHa Home School
Courtland Post Oak Brock Road Hamilton Home School
Massaponax Prospect Heights Cedar Forest REACH Home School
Riverbend Spotsylvania Chancellor Richmond Montesori

Thornburg Courthouse Road St William of York Catholic School

Walker Grant Courtland


Lafayette Upper


Lee Hill


Lee and Clark


Lewis and Clark


Lightfoot


Lighthouse Academy


Madison


Parkside


Smith Station


Spotswood


Stafford


Wilderness

Send corrections to the following: Tournament Director