Spotsylvania County Public Schools
Chess Tournament

Final Results, 3-3-2018

PS - 22 ES - 45 MS - 56 HS - 21

Total Number - 144



Jump to Middle SchoolJump to Elementary SchoolJump to Primary School


High School Section -- Individual Results

No.NameGradePtsRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4
1Whitley, Daniel94.0W4W5W15W9
2Surles, Hailey Nic94.0W17W10W8W3
3Ellia, Sophia123.0W18W7W9L2
4Suber, Jalen93.0L1W19W10W15
5Carrick, Proctor103.0W19L1W20W16
6Smith, Brayden93.0L7W18W12W13
7Gilbert, Gabriel112.5W6L3W11D8
8Epling, Kenji92.5W20W12L2D7
9Mills, Donavin112.0W21W11L3L1
10Wagner, Hannah122.0W14L2L4W21
11Cloughley, Robert102.0W13L9L7W18
12Wolf, Jackson112.0-B-L8L6W17
13Guzek, Garrett92.0L11W21W17L6
14Rozewicz, Gabriel92.0L10L15W19W20
15Mooney, John91.5D16W14L1L4
16O'Dell, Caleb91.5D15L17W21L5
17Velez-Rivera, Gianpaul91.0L2W16L13L12
18Corner, Ben111.0L3L6-B-L11
19Obenhein, Jake91.0L5L4L14-B-
20Lucas, EJ121.0L8-B-L5L14
21Gumaer, Kyle100.0L9L13L16L10

High School Section -- Team Results

PlcCodeName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreMedSolkSBx2Cum
1RBHSRiver Bend High School, VA (6) 11.5 13.0 29.5 27.5 26.5
Suber, Jalen (3.0,nnnn)
Smith, Brayden (3.0,nnnn)
Carrick, Proctor (3.0,nnnn)
Epling, Kenji (2.5,nnnn)
2MASHSMassaponax High School (4) 9.5 13.5 26.5 27.5 22.0
Whitley, Daniel (4.0,nnnn)
Cloughley, Robert (2.0,nnnn)
Rozewicz, Gabriel (2.0,nnnn)
O'Dell, Caleb (1.5,nnnn)
3OCHSOrange County HS (2) 5.0 9.5 16.5 17.0 11.0
Surles, Hailey Nic (4.0,433)
Corner, Ben (1.0,nnnn)
4NSHSNorth Stafford HS (2) 4.5 9.0 17.0 14.5 10.5
Gilbert, Gabriel (2.5,nnnn)
Wolf, Jackson (2.0,nnnn)
5SHSStafford High School (2) 2.0 8.0 16.5 3.0 5.0
Lucas, EJ (1.0,nnnn)
Velez-Rivera, Gianpaul (1.0,nnnn)

Jump to Top of Page


Middle School Section -- Individual Results

No.NameGrPtsRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4
1Ho, Samantha64.0W47W6W25W5
2Goldsmith, Joshua74.0W26W21W24W7
3Benton, Johned63.5W33D9W21W16
4Ramsey, Sam73.5D27W45W35W14
5Potter, Victor63.0W46W34W8L1
6Ellia, Karsten73.0W31L1W27W23
7Jani, Maya63.0W53W44W10L2
8Romanov, Alexander63.0W37W22L5W15
9Earnhart, Matthew73.0W39D3D23W25
10Craddock, Zachary73.0W49W36L7W24
11Habel, Luke63.0W48L14W41W22
12Simmons, Michael83.0L22W52W44W29
13Weiss, Peter73.0L44W47W38W26
14Benton, Christian72.5W50W11D15L4
15De Vries, Grant62.5W20W38D14L8
16Sieck, Kennan72.5W43D23W32L3
17Lee, Jin72.5L23D18W37W40
18Lee, Xander72.5L21D17W42W35
19Stone, Andrew62.5L36W50W28D20
20Koebel, Collen Jerret62.5L15W49W46D19
21Conway-Layman, Jyneece72.0W18L2L3W39
22Berardino, Chloe72.0W12L8W31L11
23Mellinger, Gabe62.0W17D16D9L6
24Hurd, Will62.0W41W28L2L10
25Cox, Montgomery72.0W29W42L1L9
26Martinez, Christopher72.0L2W43W36L13
27Lee, Rowen62.0D4D37L6W44
28Main, Carson62.0W30L24L19W46
29Carpio, Sean62.0L25W55W30L12
30Richardson-Hardey, Mark Antho82.0L28W33L29W47
31Furlong, Emmet72.0L6W53L22W52
32O'Dell, Clayton72.0D40-X-L16D34
33Wagner, Ian72.0L3L30W56W45
34Clemovich, Jeff72.0W51L5D45D32
35Gilbert, Tristan81.5D54W40L4L18
36Benton, Corbin61.5W19L10L26D38
37Pennington, Elisabeth81.5L8D27L17W55
38Quick, Katie Jane61.5W55L15L13D36
39Nicholson, Thomas71.5L9D48W51L21
40Harper, Michael81.5D32L35W48L17
41Taylor, David81.5L24W56L11D43
42Gronier, Zachary61.5D45L25L18W53
43Hamilton, Leylah61.5L16L26-B-D41
44Lee, Min81.0W13L7L12L27
45Love, Daniel71.0D42L4D34L33
46Schieble, Grace61.0L5W51L20L28
47Wagner, Seth81.0L1L13W55L30
48Crane, William71.0L11D39L40D50
49Rogers, Calvin71.0L10L20L52-B-
50Hill, Garrett71.0L14L19D53D48
51Carpio, Kyle81.0L34L46L39W56
52Harris, Clayton81.0-N-L12W49L31
53Hamilton, Saniah80.5L7L31D50L42
54Knowles, Andrew60.5D35-F--U--U-
55Lopes, Scott70.0L38L29L47L37
56Stone, Hans70.0-N-L41L33L51

Middle School Section -- Team Results

PlcCodeName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreMedSolkSBx2Cum
1TMSThornburg MS (9) 12.0 17.0 32.5 45.0 31.5
Ho, Samantha (4.0,nnnn)
Craddock, Zachary (3.0,nnnn)
De Vries, Grant (2.5,nnnn)
Stone, Andrew (2.5,nnnn)
2NiMSNi River Middle School (7) 12.0 15.0 32.5 40.5 32.0
Ramsey, Sam (3.5,nnnn)
Earnhart, Matthew (3.0,nnnn)
Jani, Maya (3.0,nnnn)
Sieck, Kennan (2.5,nnnn)
3SMSSpotsylvania Middle School, Spotsylva (7) 11.0 17.0 36.0 40.0 28.0
Romanov, Alexander (3.0,nnnn)
Ellia, Karsten (3.0,nnnn)
Simmons, Michael (3.0,nnnn)
Cox, Montgomery (2.0,nnnn)
Hurd, Will (2.0,nnnn)
Wagner, Ian (2.0,nnnn)
4POMSPost Oak MS (10) 10.5 16.0 33.5 39.5 26.5
Benton, Johned (3.5,nnnn)
Benton, Christian (2.5,nnnn)
Lee, Jin (2.5,nnnn)
Clemovich, Jeff (2.0,nnnn)
5FMSFreedom MS (10) 10.0 15.0 30.5 28.0 22.0
Habel, Luke (3.0,nnnn)
Lee, Xander (2.5,nnnn)
Koebel, Collen Jerret (2.5,nnnn)
Martinez, Christopher (2.0,nnnn)
Lee, Rowen (2.0,nnnn)
Carpio, Sean (2.0,nnnn)
6CMSChancellor MS (2) 3.5 8.5 17.0 11.0 10.0
Main, Carson (2.0,nnnn)
Gilbert, Tristan (1.5,nnnn)
7DGHomeDGHome (2) 2.0 7.0 13.5 2.5 2.5
Hamilton, Leylah (1.5,nnnn)
Hamilton, Saniah (0.5,nnnn)

Jump to Top of Page


Elementary School Section -- Individual Results

No.NameGrPtsRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4
1Jani, Deven44.0W22W29W5W11
2Hudson, Zachary44.0W39W27W7W4
3Heggie, Xavier53.5W8W9D14W12
4Hernandez, Aiden53.0W30W17W6L2
5Ho, Ryan43.0W32W15L1W17
6Wood, Robert53.0W37W10L4W14
7Somu, Aashray53.0W40W13L2W20
8Wrightson, Duncan43.0L3W24W21W26
9Adduru, Ammon53.0W19L3W27W18
10Behnke, Thomas43.0W21L6W38W19
11Trickey, Kalman52.5W28W20D12L1
12Furlong, Clark52.5W24W18D11L3
13Benton, Brayden42.5W16L7D15W32
14Burner, Luke42.5W44W38D3L6
15Mead, Michael52.5W45L5D13W35
16Niedzwiecki, Adam52.5L13D37W28W34
17Jennings, Kasaan42.0W23L4W34L5
18Gumaer, Peter52.0W41L12W23L9
19Love, Sean42.0L9W40W29L10
20Cantwell, Ryan52.0W31L11W30L7
21Hamilton, Kiarah52.0L10W41L8W40
22Benton, Jordon52.0L1L35W43W42
23Kuhstoss, Hunter O52.0L17W31L18W39
24Jeter, Corey42.0L12L8W45W37
25Cooke, Christopher52.0L27D28W36D31
26Stone, Daniel52.0-N-W44W33L8
27Crane, AJ41.5W25L2L9D33
28Hanks, Tristan51.5L11D25L16W38
29Moore, Ryan41.5W33L1L19D30
30Pennington, Nathaniel41.5L4W42L20D29
31Alexander, Olivia41.5L20L23W41D25
32Buada, Dylan41.5L5W45D35L13
33Swick, Kristofer41.5L29W36L26D27
34Corbin, Ethan51.5D36-B-L17L16
35Kitfield, River51.5-N-W22D32L15
36Lambert, Ben51.5D34L33L25W45
37Johnston, Aaron51.0L6D16D39L24
38Clark, Trenton51.0W43L14L10L28
39Quick, Livi41.0L2D43D37L23
40Fallon, Patrick51.0L7L19-B-L21
41Hernandez, Brandon51.0L18L21L31W44
42O'Dell, Tanner51.0-N-L30W44L22
43Berardino, Claire50.5L38D39L22-N-
44Cooke, Samntha40.0L14L26L42L41
45Wellman, Samuel40.0L15L32L24L36

Elementary School Section -- Team Results

PlcCodeName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreMedSolkSBx2Cum
1SSESSmith Station ES (4) 9.5 18.5 35.0 36.0 23.5
Heggie, Xavier (3.5,nnnn)
Mead, Michael (2.5,nnnn)
Cantwell, Ryan (2.0,nnnn)
Hanks, Tristan (1.5,nnnn)
2CRTESCourtland ES (3) 7.5 10.0 21.5 19.0 14.5
Adduru, Ammon (3.0,nnnn)
Niedzwiecki, Adam (2.5,nnnn)
Jeter, Corey (2.0,nnnn)
3CFESCedar Forest ES (3) 7.0 13.5 28.0 23.0 20.5
Ho, Ryan (3.0,nnnn)
Burner, Luke (2.5,nnnn)
Crane, AJ (1.5,nnnn)
4MBESMagaret Brent ES (3) 7.0 12.5 25.0 23.5 18.5
Hudson, Zachary (4.0,nnnn)
Buada, Dylan (1.5,nnnn)
Moore, Ryan (1.5,nnnn)
5LUESLafayette Upper ES (2) 5.0 9.0 17.0 16.0 13.0
Behnke, Thomas (3.0,nnnn)
Jennings, Kasaan (2.0,nnnn)
6SESSpotswood ES (2) 4.5 9.0 18.5 15.5 14.0
Trickey, Kalman (2.5,nnnn)
Gumaer, Peter (2.0,nnnn)
7REACHREACH (2) 4.5 8.0 16.0 18.5 10.0
Wrightson, Duncan (3.0,nnnn)
Kitfield, River (1.5,nnnn)
8CESChancellor ES (2) 4.5 6.5 13.0 19.0 11.5
Jani, Deven (4.0,nnnn)
Berardino, Claire (0.5,nnnn)
9ReachReach (3) 4.0 7.0 16.0 5.0 11.0
Stone, Daniel (2.0,nnnn)
Clark, Trenton (1.0,nnnn)
O'Dell, Tanner (1.0,nnnn)
10HRESHarrison Road ES (2) 3.5 8.0 14.0 5.5 9.0
Love, Sean (2.0,nnnn)
Corbin, Ethan (1.5,nnnn)
11REESRobert E Lee ES (2) 3.5 6.0 13.0 6.0 6.0
Benton, Jordon (2.0,nnnn)
Lambert, Ben (1.5,nnnn)
12SWYCSSt. William of York Catholic School (2) 2.0 7.0 13.5 6.0 4.0
Cooke, Christopher (2.0,nnnn)
Cooke, Samntha (0.0,nnnn)
13GVESGrafton Village ES (2) 1.5 6.5 14.5 4.5 3.5
Swick, Kristofer (1.5,nnnn)
Wellman, Samuel (0.0,nnnn)

Jump to Top of Page


Primary School Section -- Individual Results

No.NameGrPtsRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4
1Supon, Jack24.0W17W18W2W3
2Sneed, Bobby23.0W19W4L1W9
3Chao, Lucas33.0W9W15W5L1
4Wrightson, Linus23.0W22L2W10W6
5Furlong, Roane32.5W15W11L3D8
6Berardino, Jack32.5D14W13W17L4
7Welch, Jack12.5D10L9W20W14
8Kitfield, Pierce32.5-N-W19W12D5
9Traylor, Tyler32.0L3W7W14L2
10Obenhein, Joshua22.0D7D12L4W17
11Muntean, Emily32.0D12L5W21D13
12Shilts, GabrielK2.0D11D10L8W20
13Durbin, Lucas22.0D20L6W16D11
14Walker, Bailey31.5D6W20L9L7
15Rogers, Clayton31.5L5L3D19W21
16Jackson,Nicholas31.5L18D21L13W19
17Webb, Adele31.0L1-B-L6L10
18Ramsey, James31.0W16L1-U--U-
19Quick, Brennan20.5L2L8D15L16
20Webb, Wade10.5D13L14L7L12
21Kitfield, OliverK0.5-N-D16L11L15
22Love, JacksonK0.0L4-U--U--U-

Primary School Section -- Team Results

PlcCodeName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreMedSolkSBx2Cum
1REACHREACH (4) 8.0 15.5 29.0 29.0 19.0
Wrightson, Linus (3.0,nnnn)
Kitfield, Pierce (2.5,nnnn)
Traylor, Tyler (2.0,nnnn)
Kitfield, Oliver (0.5,nnnn)
2SESSpotswood ES (2) 4.0 9.0 18.5 12.0 11.0
Chao, Lucas (3.0,nnnn)
Webb, Adele (1.0,nnnn)
3LHESLee Hill ES (2) 3.5 7.5 13.5 7.5 7.0
Obenhein, Joshua (2.0,nnnn)
Jackson,Nicholas (1.5,nnnn)
4CRTESCourtland ES (2) 3.5 7.0 13.5 8.0 6.5
Durbin, Lucas (2.0,nnnn)
Rogers, Clayton (1.5,nnnn)
5HRESHarrison Road ES (2) 2.0 4.0 10.5 6.0 4.5
Muntean, Emily (2.0,nnnn)
Love, Jackson (0.0,nnnn)
6BRESBrock Road ES (2) 1.5 6.0 14.5 4.5 5.0
Ramsey, James (1.0,nnnn)
Quick, Brennan (0.5,nnnn)

Jump to Top of Page


Send corrections to the following: Tournament Director