C. Melvin Snow Library
Scholastic Chess Tournament

Final Results, 1-6-2018

Total Players - 46



USCF Rated Section -- Individual Results


No.NamePrizeIDExp.GrRatePtsRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4
1Ho, Ryan1st ES16351666041947454.0W4W9W3W2
2Kuncha, Deepak2nd ES16404420061857463.0W10W16W8L1
3Karstetter, Joseph1st HS160401340119106633.0W11W15L1W9
4Rudraraju, Aarush3rd ES16409186071845063.0L1W18W14W8
5Plaskey, Alan Edwa1st PS164407950918K5713.0W14L8W15W10
6Caulfield, Kate2nd PS16385440051835722.5L9W11D7W14
7Gil-Perez, Khalil1st MS16086654111874712.5-N-W17D6W15
8Grann, Devin2nd HS16077693071796832.0W12W5L2L4
9Jani, Devin16503178111842.0W6L1W16L3
10Burnham, Jiles Aar15948207021897312.0L2W12W13L5
11Jani, Maya16503184111862.0L3L6W18W17
12Rudraraju, Aarnav16411281071821412.0L8L10-B-W19
13Surles, Hailey16186688111794332.0-B-L14L10W16
14Burnham, Caleb Ben15948213021877551.0L5W13L4L6
15Caulfield, Kara16385434051837511.0W18L3L5L7
16Plaskey, Elina Mar16043972041936161.0W17L2L9L13
17Craddock, Zachary16528267111971.0L16L7W19L11
18Rapids, Steven Fel16039321041864061.0L15L4L11-B-
19Harper, Michael Ry16040271041781010.0-N--N-L17L12


Non-rated High and Middle School Section -- Individual Results


No.NamePrizeGrTeamPtsRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4
1Ellia, Sophia1st HS11CRTHS4.0W5W11W4W3
2Cloughley, Robert2nd HS10MASHS3.5D7W18W15W10
3Pathak, Anshu1st MS8SMS3.0W6W12W9L1
4Ho, Samantha2nd MS6TMS3.0W15W13L1W7
5Whitley, Daniel9MASHS3.0L1W16W11W9
6Mellinger, Gabe6WGMS3.0L3W19W16W15
7Simmons, Michael8SMS2.5D2W14W12L4
8Lee, Jin7POMS2.5-H-L9W18W14
9Payne, Joshua10MASHS2.0W10W8L3L5
10Ellia, Karsten7SMS2.0L9-B-W13L2
11Lee, Min8POMS2.0W17L1L5W19
12Stone, Matthew12MASHS2.0W19L3L7W17
13Conway-Layman, Jyneece7TMS2.0W16L4L10W18
14O'Dell, Clayton7TMS1.5D18L7W19L8
15Lee, Xander7FMS1.0L4W17L2L6
16Lee, Rowen6FMS1.0L13L5L6-B-
17Crane, Will7TMS1.0L11L15-B-L12
18Payne, Andrew6TMS0.5D14L2L8L13
19Stone, Andrew6TMS0.0L12L6L14L11

Non-rated High and Middle School Section -- Team Results


PlcCodeName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreMedSolkSBx2Cum
1MASHSMassaponax High School (4) 10.5 15.0 30.0 26.5 26.0
Cloughley, Robert (3.5,nnnn)
Whitley, Daniel (3.0,nnnn)
Payne, Joshua (2.0,nnnn)
Stone, Matthew (2.0,nnnn)
2SMSSpotsy Middle School, Spotsylva (3) 7.5 14.0 28.5 28.5 20.0
Pathak, Anshu (3.0,nnnn)
Simmons, Michael (2.5,nnnn)
Ellia, Karsten (2.0,nnnn)
3TMSThornburg MS (6) 7.5 12.5 25.5 13.5 18.0
Ho, Samantha (3.0,700)
Conway-Layman, Jyneece (2.0,nnnn)
O'Dell, Clayton (1.5,nnnn)
Crane, Will (1.0,nnnn)
4POMSPost Oak MS (2) 4.5 5.5 11.5 5.0 9.5
Lee, Jin (2.5,nnnn)
Lee, Min (2.0,nnnn)
5FMSFreedom MS (2) 2.0 11.0 18.0 1.0 3.0
Lee, Xander (1.0,nnnn)
Lee, Rowen (1.0,nnnn)


Non-rated Elementary and Primary School Section -- Individual Results


No.NamePrizeGrTeamPtsRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4
1Pelham, Eric1st PS3PELhom3.5W3D2W4W6
2Traylor, Tyler2nd PS3REACH3.5W7D1W6W4
3Burner, Luke1st ES4CFES3.0L1W7W5W8
4Kuchina, Chandan2nd ES4REES2.0W8W5L1L2
5Crane, AJ4CFES1.0W6L4L3L7
6Mattes, Daniel4MAThom1.0L5W8L2L1
7Supon, Jack3RLES1.0L2L3L8W5
8Withrow, Landon5Lanhom1.0L4L6W7L3

Non-rated High and Middle School Section -- Team Results


PlcCodeName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreMedSolkSBx2Cum
1CFESCedar Forest Elementary School (2) 4.0 5.0 13.5 8.0 10.0
Burner, Luke (3.0,nnnn)
Crane, AJ (1.0,nnnn)


Send corrections to the following: Tournament Director