C. Melvin Snow Library
Chess Tournament

Final Results, 11-18-2017

Total Players - 48



Jump to Rated ES & PS Jump to Unrated HS and MS Jump to Unrated ES and PS



USCF Rated High and Middle School Section -- Individual Results


Place Name/Team Rate Score MMed Solk Cum CumOp








1 Andrews III, George (1,Andrews Home School, VA)    1st HS
1121 4.0 8.0 9.0 10.0 26.0
2 Corner, Ben (3,Orange County HS)                               2nd HS
762 3.0 8.5 10.5 8.0 26.0
3 Hogsten, Tanner (5)                                                        1st MS 577 3.0 7.5 8.5 9.0 22.0
4 Jani, Maya (11,Ni River Middle School)                      2nd MS nnnn 3.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 13.0
5 Rapids, Steven (6,Locust Grove Middle School, Locu) 384 2.0 4.5 9.0 5.0 22.0
6 Surles, Hailey (8, Orange County High School) 101 2.0 4.5 8.0 5.0 19.0
7 Burnham, Caleb Ben (2,Burnham Home School, Culpeper, V) 806 2.0 3.0 6.5 5.0 18.0
8 Craddock, Zachary (10,Thornburg MS) nnnn 2.0 2.5 5.5 3.0 15.0
9 Ho, Samantha (4,Thornburg MS) 754 1.0 5.5 9.5 4.0 25.0
10 Romanov, Alexander (7,Spotsy Middle School, Spotsylvan) 365 1.0 4.0 6.5 0.0 16.0
11 Cook, Rachael (9,OMS) nnnn 1.0 2.5 4.5 1.0 12.0

USCF Rated High and Middle School Section -- Cross Table


No. Name ID Exp. St Gr Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4
1 Andrews III, George 14661664 0318 VA 11 1121 4.0 W7 W10 W2 W3
2 Corner, Ben 16267885 0218 VA 11 762 3.0 W8 W4 L1 W7
3 Hogsten, Tanner 15667911 0318 VA 7 577 3.0 W6 W5 W10 L1
4 Jani, Maya 16503184 1118 VA 6
3.0 -B- L2 W11 W8
5 Burnham, Caleb Ben 15948213 0218 VA 7 806 2.0 W11 L3 L8 W10
6 Craddock, Zachary 16528267 1119 VA 7
2.0 L3 -B- L7 W9
7 Rapids, Steven 16039321 0418 VA 6 384 2.0 L1 W9 W6 L2
8 Surles, Hailey 16186688 1117 VA 9 101 2.0 L2 W11 W5 L4
9 Cook, Rachael 16530968 1118 VA 6
1.0 L10 L7 -B- L6
10 Ho, Samantha 16428756 0819 VA 6 754 1.0 W9 L1 L3 L5
11 Romanov, Alexander 16383223 0518 VA 6 365 1.0 L5 L8 L4 -B-

Jump to Top of Page

USCF Rated Elementary and Primary School Section -- Individual Results


Place Name/Team Rate Score MMed Solk Cum CumOp








1 Ho, Ryan (1,CFES)                                              1st ES 695 4.0 6.5 8.0 10.0 21.0
2 Rudraraju, Aarush (4,CTES)                               2nd ES 271 3.0 7.5 9.0 6.0 23.0
3 Kuhstoss, Hunter O (2,LFES)
548 2.0 4.5 9.0 7.0 23.0
4 Jani, Deven (6,Chancellor ES) nnnn 2.0 4.5 8.5 4.0 18.0
5 Rudraraju, Aarnav (5,CTES)                                1st PS 114 2.0 2.5 6.5 4.0 20.0
6 Gibson, Wekin (3,Orange Elementary School)   2nd PS 470 2.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 13.0
7 Squire, Raechel (7,Lightfoot Elementary School) nnnn 1.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 13.0

USCF Rated Elementary and Primary School Section -- Cross Table


No. Name ID Exp. St Gr Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4
1 Ho, Ryan 16351666 0419 VA 4 695 4.0 W2 W4 W5 W6
2 Rudraraju, Aarush 16409186 0718 VA 4 271 3.0 L1 W3 W4 W5
3 Gibson, Wekin 16107474 1118 VA 3 470 2.0 L4 L2 -B- W7
4 Jani, Deven 16503178 1118 VA 4
2.0 W3 L1 L2 -B-
5 Kuhstoss, Hunter O 16038580 0919 VA 5 548 2.0 W6 W7 L1 L2
6 Rudraraju, Aarnav 16411281 0718 VA 2 114 2.0 L5 -B- W7 L1
7 Squire, Raechel 16526888 1118 VA 4
1.0 -B- L5 L6 L3

Jump to Top of Page

Unrated High and Middle School Section -- Individual Results


Place Name/Team Rate Score MMed Solk Cum CumOp








1 Proctor, Carrick (2,River Bend High School, VA)     1st HS 417 4.0 6.5 7.0 10.0 22.0
2 Lugo, Demitrius (10,River Bend High School, VA) 2nd HS nnnn 3.0 9.5 11.5 8.0 28.0
3 Mills, Donavin (1,River Bend High School, VA) 459 3.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 23.0
4 Ellia, Karsten (6,Spotsy Middle School, Spotsylvan) 1st MS nnnn 3.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 20.0
5 Whitley, Daniel (17,Massaponax High School) nnnn 3.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 19.0
6 Ireland, Cole (9)                                                        2nd MS nnnn 2.5 7.5 9.0 7.0 19.0
7 Mooney, John (11) nnnn 2.5 6.5 7.5 5.0 20.0
8 Gil-Perez, Khalil (7,Walker Grant MS) nnnn 2.0 6.0 11.0 7.0 29.0
9 Nguyen, Paul (12,Massaponax High School) nnnn 2.0 4.0 7.5 6.0 18.0
10 Velez-Rivera, Gianpaul (15,Massaponax High School) nnnn 2.0 3.5 7.0 5.0 22.0
11 Smith, Brayden (14,River Bend High School, VA) nnnn 2.0 3.5 7.0 3.0 17.0
12 Buchanan, Joseph (4,Orange County HS) nnnn 1.5 4.0 7.0 2.0 14.0
13 Dempsey, Victoria (5,South Stafford Christian School) nnnn 1.5 3.5 6.0 3.0 13.0
14 Guadarrama, Achilles (8,South Stafford Christian School) nnnn 1.0 5.0 9.0 3.0 21.0
15 Ward, Zarius (16,South Stafford Christian School) nnnn 1.0 5.0 8.0 3.0 17.0
16 Beale, Jocelynn (3,South Stafford Christian School) nnnn 1.0 4.0 8.0 2.0 19.0
17 Pennington, Elisabeth (13,AGWMS) nnnn 1.0 2.5 5.5 1.0 15.0

Unrated High and Middle School Section -- Cross Table


No. Name ID Exp. St Gr Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4
1 Proctor, Carrick 16040292 0417 VA 10 417 4.0 W14 W15 W3 W4
2 Ellia, Karsten

VA 7
3.0 L8 W10 W15 W6
3 Lugo, Demitrius

VA 9
3.0 W5 W7 L1 W8
4 Mills, Donavin 16040250 0417 VA 9 459 3.0 W16 W11 W8 L1
5 Whitley, Daniel

VA 9
3.0 L3 W12 W17 W9
6 Ireland, Cole

VA 6
2.5 D7 W13 W11 L2
7 Mooney, John

VA 9
2.5 D6 L3 W12 W17
8 Gil-Perez, Khalil

VA 7
2.0 W2 W9 L4 L3
9 Nguyen, Paul

VA 12
2.0 W10 L8 W14 L5
10 Smith, Brayden

VA 9
2.0 L9 L2 W13 W14
11 Velez-Rivera, Gianpaul

VA 9
2.0 W17 L4 L6 W15
12 Buchanan, Joseph

VA 11
1.5 D13 L5 L7 -B-
13 Dempsey, Victoria

VA 9
1.5 D12 L6 L10 W16
14 Beale, Jocelynn

VA 6
1.0 L1 -B- L9 L10
15 Guadarrama, Achilles

VA 6
1.0 -B- L1 L2 L11
16 Pennington, Elisabeth

VA 8
1.0 L4 L17 -B- L13
17 Ward, Zarius

VA 6
1.0 L11 W16 L5 L7

Jump to Top of Page


Unrated Elementary and Primary School Section -- Individual Results

Place Name/Team Rate Score MMed Solk Cum CumOp








1 Traylor, Tyler (11,Reach Knight School)                      1st PS nnnn 3.5 8.5 10.0 9.0 27.0
2 Wrightson, Linus (13,Reach Knight School)               2nd PS nnnn 3.5 7.5 8.0 9.0 20.0
3 Wrightson, Duncan (12,Reach Knight School)             1st ES nnnn 3.0 8.0 9.5 9.0 26.0
4 Sauciuc, Andrei (9,South Stafford Christian School)  2nd ES nnnn 3.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 18.0
5 Clark, Trenton (1,Reach Knight School) nnnn 3.0 5.5 6.0 7.0 16.0
6 Sneed, Bobby (10,HOMEPS) nnnn 2.0 6.0 10.0 7.0 25.0
7 Gillipsie, Olivia (4,South Stafford Christian School) nnnn 2.0 3.5 7.5 3.0 18.0
8 Macey, Thaddeus (7) nnnn 2.0 3.0 7.0 5.0 18.0
9 Cliser, Reagan (2,Lightfoot Elementary School) nnnn 1.5 5.0 8.5 4.0 21.0
10 Pennington, Nathaniel (8,GARES) nnnn 1.5 4.5 7.5 4.0 19.0
11 Craig, Rylee (3,South Stafford Christian School) nnnn 1.0 4.0 7.0 2.0 15.0
12 Khan, Sultan (6,South Stafford Christian School) nnnn 1.0 3.5 7.0 1.0 18.0
13 Guadarrama, Alayla (5,South Stafford Christian School) nnnn 1.0 3.5 5.5 0.0 14.0

Unrated Elementary and Primary School Section -- Cross Table


No. Name ID Exp. St Gr Rate Pts Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4
1 Traylor, Tyler

VA 3
3.5 W9 W7 D2 W5
2 Wrightson, Linus

VA 2
3.5 W13 W6 D1 W8
3 Clark, Trenton


5
3.0 W6 L8 W11 W9
4 Sauciuc, Andrei

VA 5
3.0 -B- L5 W7 W10
5 Wrightson, Duncan

VA 4
3.0 W10 W4 W8 L1
6 Gillipsie, Olivia

VA 3
2.0 L3 L2 W12 W11
7 Macey, Thaddeus

VA 5
2.0 W11 L1 L4 W13
8 Sneed, Bobby

VA 2
2.0 W12 W3 L5 L2
9 Cliser, Reagan

VA 4
1.5 L1 W13 D10 L3
10 Pennington, Nathaniel

VA 4
1.5 L5 W12 D9 L4
11 Craig, Rylee

VA 1
1.0 L7 -B- L3 L6
12 Guadarrama, Alayla

VA 2
1.0 L8 L10 L6 -B-
13 Khan, Sultan

VA 2
1.0 L2 L9 -B- L7

Jump to Top of Page

Send corrections to the following: Tournament Director